25 most expensive homes sold in Jefferson County — May 1-7

Reading time: 4 minutes

Elegant brick house with landscaped yard
#3: 5 Rockdell Ln, Birmingham, AL 35213 (RealtySouth)

Between Friday, May 1 and Thursday, May 7, 186 homes sold in Jefferson County.

The average sale price was $456,420.51, and the median was $325,000. Homes sold on average 0.86% less than the asking price.

Keep reading to explore the 25 most expensive homes sold in Jefferson County last week. 

Data provided by James Rodgers Realty Group.

May 1-7 most expensive home sales in Jefferson County

  1. 2717 OLD TRACE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35243
    Subdivision: ABINGDON
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 6
    Living area: 8,148 sq ft
    Days on market: 0
    List price: $4,190,000
    Sale price: $4,190,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $514.24
  1. 419 CLUB PLACE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35223
    Subdivision: CLUB PLACE
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 4,224 sq ft
    Days on market: 2
    List price: $3,532,000
    Sale price: $3,532,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $836.17
  1. 5 ROCKDELL LANE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35213
    Subdivision: MOUNTAIN BROOK
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 4,642 sq ft
    Days on market: 3
    List price: $3,250,000
    Sale price: $3,250,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $700.13
  1. 2765 SMYER CIRCLE
    City: VESTAVIA HILLS, 35216
    Subdivision: VESTAVIA
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 6,069 sq ft
    Days on market: 3
    List price: $2,295,000
    Sale price: $2,500,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 8.93%
    Price per square foot: $411.93
  1. 14 WOODHILL ROAD
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35213
    Subdivision: CRESTLINE
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 4,173 sq ft
    Days on market: 4
    List price: $1,879,000
    Sale price: $1,950,500.00
    List-to-sale change: 3.81%
    Price per square foot: $467.41
  1. 3842 S COVE DRIVE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35213
    Subdivision: CRESTLINE
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 4,094 sq ft
    Days on market: 2
    List price: $1,250,000
    Sale price: $1,800,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 44.00%
    Price per square foot: $439.67
  1. 422 DEVON DRIVE
    City: HOMEWOOD, 35209
    Subdivision: HOLLYWOOD
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 3,150 sq ft
    Days on market: 1
    List price: $1,495,000
    Sale price: $1,500,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.33%
    Price per square foot: $476.19
  1. 406 KENILWORTH DRIVE
    City: HOMEWOOD, 35209
    Subdivision: EDGEWOOD
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 3,917 sq ft
    Days on market: 1
    List price: $1,470,000
    Sale price: $1,470,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $375.29
  1. 3623 LOCKSLEY DRIVE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35223
    Subdivision: BROOKWOOD FOREST
    Bedrooms: 6
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 4,160 sq ft
    Days on market: 175
    List price: $1,390,000
    Sale price: $1,365,000.00
    List-to-sale change: -1.80%
    Price per square foot: $328.13
  1. 1569 WOODRIDGE PLACE
    City: VESTAVIA HILLS, 35216
    Subdivision: WOODRIDGE
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 4,539 sq ft
    Days on market: 0
    List price: $1,300,000
    Sale price: $1,300,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $286.41
  1. 3352 BROOKWOOD ROAD
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35223
    Subdivision: MOUNTAIN BROOK CREST
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 4,456 sq ft
    Days on market: 2
    List price: $999,500
    Sale price: $1,270,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 27.06%
    Price per square foot: $285.01
  1. 4237 OLD LEEDS LANE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35213
    Subdivision: CHEROKEE BEND
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 3,620 sq ft
    Days on market: 4
    List price: $899,000
    Sale price: $1,234,321.00
    List-to-sale change: 37.30%
    Price per square foot: $340.97
  1. 2601 MONTEVALLO ROAD
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35223
    Subdivision: MOUNTAIN BROOK ESTATES
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 2,568 sq ft
    Days on market: 2
    List price: $795,000
    Sale price: $1,200,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 50.94%
    Price per square foot: $467.29
  1. 427 POINCIANA DRIVE
    City: HOMEWOOD, 35209
    Subdivision: HOLLYWOOD
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 2,992 sq ft
    Days on market: 4
    List price: $1,085,000
    Sale price: $1,150,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 5.99%
    Price per square foot: $384.36
  1. 5735 DEERCREST COURT
    City: TRUSSVILLE, 35173
    Subdivision: THE CROSSINGS AT DEERFOOT
    Bedrooms: 6
    Baths: 6
    Living area: 4,142 sq ft
    Days on market: 202
    List price: $1,070,000
    Sale price: $1,020,000.00
    List-to-sale change: -4.67%
    Price per square foot: $246.26
  1. 3180 LANDING LANE
    City: BIRMINGHAM, 35243
    Subdivision: OLD ROCKY RIDGE
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 3,254 sq ft
    Days on market: 9
    List price: $1,049,900
    Sale price: $995,000.00
    List-to-sale change: -5.23%
    Price per square foot: $305.78
  1. 1981 ROCKY BROOK DRIVE
    City: VESTAVIA HILLS, 35243
    Subdivision: ROCKY BROOK
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 4,217 sq ft
    Days on market: 7
    List price: $979,900
    Sale price: $958,000.00
    List-to-sale change: -2.23%
    Price per square foot: $227.18
  1. 721 S WELLINGTON ROAD
    City: HOMEWOOD, 35209
    Subdivision: WELLINGTON WOODS
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 3,289 sq ft
    Days on market: 0
    List price: $937,000
    Sale price: $937,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $284.89
  1. 1550 OLIVEWOOD DRIVE
    City: HOOVER, 35244
    Subdivision: EVERLEE
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 5
    Living area: 3,799 sq ft
    Days on market: 0
    List price: $910,009
    Sale price: $910,009.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $239.54
  1. 845 FOREST DRIVE
    City: HOMEWOOD, 35209
    Subdivision: EDGEWOOD
    Bedrooms: 3
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 1,925 sq ft
    Days on market: 2
    List price: $795,000
    Sale price: $879,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 10.57%
    Price per square foot: $456.62
  1. 1852 LANCASTER ROAD
    City: HOMEWOOD, 35209
    Subdivision: MAYFAIR
    Bedrooms: 3
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 2,292 sq ft
    Days on market: 28
    List price: $849,900
    Sale price: $850,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.01%
    Price per square foot: $370.86
  1. 3769 DUNBARTON DRIVE
    City: MOUNTAIN BROOK, 35223
    Subdivision: BROOKWOOD FOREST
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 2,380 sq ft
    Days on market: 3
    List price: $750,000
    Sale price: $850,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 13.33%
    Price per square foot: $357.14
  1. 5673 COLTON ROAD
    City: HOOVER, 35244
    Subdivision: KNOX SQUARE
    Bedrooms: 5
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 3,750 sq ft
    Days on market: 7
    List price: $739,000
    Sale price: $739,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 0.00%
    Price per square foot: $197.07
  1. 2308 PONDEROSA CIRCLE
    City: VESTAVIA HILLS, 35216
    Subdivision: TANGLEWOOD
    Bedrooms: 4
    Baths: 3
    Living area: 1,784 sq ft
    Days on market: 4
    List price: $699,900
    Sale price: $732,000.00
    List-to-sale change: 4.59%
    Price per square foot: $410.31
  1. 917 38TH STREET S
    City: BIRMINGHAM, 35222
    Subdivision: FOREST PARK
    Bedrooms: 3
    Baths: 4
    Living area: 1,676 sq ft
    Days on market: 95
    List price: $749,000
    Sale price: $708,000.00
    List-to-sale change: -5.47%
    Price per square foot: $422.43
Mary Helene Hall
Mary Helene Hall

Breaking Content Producer. Casual birder + enjoyer of the Alabama outdoors. Frequent coffee shop patron. Ravenous reader. Previously @ AL.com, Georgia Trust for Local News, Atlanta Journal-Constitution. Get in touch at maryhelene@bhamnow.com.

Articles: 368